Wednesday, December 12, 2018

Club Notes - 12th December


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Minnies Bar where the jackpot is €3600 as on Sunday night Bernadette Burke was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 8 which when turned was not the joker but she did win €50. Joe McGovern and Christy Dunford won €25 each.

Club AGM
Our AGM will take place in Ballinroad Hall on December 14th at 8pm. All with an interest in promoting Gaelic Games in our parish are welcome to attend.

Booking of Pitches
We would like to remind all our coaches to please ensure that they book the pitches with Michael O’Donovan before training.

Club Bingo
Our club bingo continues in the CBS Hall this Sunday night where the jackpot is €1400.


Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Fixtures

2018 FIXTURES COMPLETED

Club Notes - 5th December

Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Minnies Bar where the jackpot is €3400 as on Sunday night Kurt Scrubb was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 34 which when turned was not the joker but he did win €50. The Tobin family and Dylan Hogan won €25 each.

Under 21 Hurling
On Saturday afternoon last our Under 21 hurlers took on De La Salle in Fraher Field in the last ever Under 21 Hurling County Final to be played.  Having been defeated by the same opposition in the previous 2 County Finals our lads were not short of motivation and this showed early on in the game as they tore into the game with total commitment and by half time they built up a 6 point lead. Whilst De La Salle kept fighting right up to the full time whistle some fantastic defending along with some very well taken scores saw us emerge victorious on a score of 3:13 to 1:12.  There were scenes of great celebration at the full time whistle as this group had completed a County Under 21 double this year whilst they also won the 2017 County Football title this year.  This is a remarkable achievement and we thank the players for their commitment all year as without this great commitment they wouldn't have won these County Titles.  We thank their management team of Donnchadh Enright, Michael Kelleher, Donal Looby and Mickey Enright for all they time they put into training the team for the past number of years. 
Of course a big motivation for this group to win Saturday's game was the fact that it was our last chance to win the Tony Mansfield Cup.  Tony would have been immensely proud of the performance of the team on Saturday and there were emotional scenes as Mrs Moira Mansfield presented the cup to our captain Conor Prunty after the match.  It was also wonderful to see so many of our 1966 team in attendance, as they won the very first Under 21 title all those years ago.
TEAM: A. BERESFORD, S. AHERN, J. ELSTED, D. MONTGOMMERY, M. TWOMEY, D. McGRATH, J. BERESFORD, C. PRUNTY, T. LOOBY, S. WHELAN BARRETT, N. MONTGOMERY, D. BREATHNACH, M. KIELY, K. DWANE, E. KIELY.
SUBS: C. McCARTHY, R. CONWAY.

Club AGM
Our AGM will take place in Ballinroad Hall on December 14th at 8pm.  All with an interest in promoting Gaelic Games in our parish are welcome to attend.

Booking of Pitches
We would like to remind all our coaches to please ensure that they book the pitches with Michael O’Donovan before training.

Club Bingo
Our club bingo returns to CBS Hall this Sunday night where the jackpot is €1350.

Saturday, December 1, 2018

County U21 'A' Hurling Champions

Congratulations to our U21 players and management team on their thoroughly deserved 3-13 to 1-12 victory over De La Salle in the County 'A' Hurling Final played this afternoon at Fraher Field. Every player, to a man, put in a truly committed and skillful display to claim our fifth county title at this grade and our first since 2007. Indeed, this win has great significance for our club. We won the first title played in 1966 and have now won the last. From 2019 this competition will be played at U20 level. Of further importance to us is that the U21 trophy is named in honour of our much esteemed late chairman, Tony Mansfield. We tried might and main to win this cup over the last few years but fell at the final hurdle. Thankfully it now rests in Tony's beloved Village. It will sit nicely alongside the County U21 'A' Football trophy won earlier this year!!

Conor Prunty receiving the Tony Mansfield Cup
from Moira Mansfield and County Board Chairman,
Paddy Joe Ryan

Conor Prunty raises the Tony Mansfield Cup

Players, Mansfield family members and supporters
celebrate victory in the County U21 'A' Hurling
Championship Final

Conor Prunty with the Mansfield family
celebrate victory in the
County U21 'A' Hurling Championship Final

County U21 'A' Hurling Champions, 2018


Results


2018 RESULTS

County U21 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Final
Abbeyside 3-13 De La Salle 1-12 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 1st December

Western U21 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Final
Abbeyside 2-23 Cois Bhride 0-21 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 4th November

Western U21 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Semi Final
Abbeyside 5-13 St. Carthage’s 0-16 – Bushy Park, Sunday, 28th October

County Senior Football Championship Semi Final
Ballinacourty 2-9 The Nire 2-11 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 21st October

Western Intermediate Football Championship Semi Final
Ballinacourty 1-4 Ballinameela 1-6 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 20th October

County Senior Hurling Championship Final
Abbeyside 0-13 Ballygunner 2-19 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 7th October

County Senior Hurling Championship Semi Final
Abbeyside 0-14 De La Salle 0-13 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 22nd September

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Quarter Final
Abbeyside 0-12 Roanmore 4-10 – Abbeyside, Saturday, 15th September

County Senior Football Championship Quarter Final
Ballinacourty 2-16 Gaultier 0-10 – Leamybrien, Saturday, 8th September

County Minor Hurling Division 1 Round 5
Abbeyside 0-14 Ballygunner 6-14 – Ballygunner, Wednesday, 29th August

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Quarter Final
Abbeyside 1-14 Tourin 0-18 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 26th August

County Senior Hurling Championship Quarter Final
Abbeyside 2-22 Tallow 0-10 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 25th August

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 6
Abbeyside 1-10 St. Mary’s 1-10 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 18th August

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 4
Abbeyside 1-13 De La Salle 3-12 – Abbeyside, Tuesday, 14th August

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 5
Abbeyside 3-15 Kilrossanty 2-6 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 11th August

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Quarter Final
Abbeyside 0-9 An Rinn 0-17 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 11th August

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 3
Abbeyside 2-18 Mount Sion 2-7 – Mount Sion, Wednesday, 1st August

County Senior Hurling League Semi Final
Abbeyside 1-10 Roanmore 1-19 – Kill, Friday, 27th July

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 9
Abbeyside 2-11 An Rinn 5-14 – Bushy Park, Sunday, 22nd July

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 4
Abbeyside 1-12 Colligan 1-13 – Fraher Field, Friday, 20th July

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 2
Abbeyside 2-14 Roanmore 1-10 – Roanmore, Wednesday, 18th July

County Senior Football Championship Group B Round 3
Ballinacourty 1-10 Nire 0-10 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 15th July

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 5
Ballinacourty 2-10 Sliabh gCua 0-7 – Fraher Field, Friday, 13th July

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 4
Ballinacourty 0-12 Geraldines 2-9 – Fraher Field, Friday 6th July

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 1
Abbeyside 3-11 St. Carthage’s 4-9 – Abbeyside, Tuesday, 3rd July

County Senior Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
Abbeyside 5-17 An Rinn 1-9 – Bushy Park, Sunday, 1st July

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 3
Abbeyside 1-17 Tourin 1-10 – Cappoquin, Saturday, 30th June

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 8
Abbeyside v Modeligo – Fraher Field, Saturday, 30th June – CONCEDED BY MODELIGO

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 2
Abbeyside 1-16 Ballinameela 3-14 – Bushy Park, Sunday, 24th June

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 7
Abbeyside 4-9 Shamrocks 2-18 – Cappoquin, Saturday, 23rd June

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 6
Abbeyside 2-14 Melleray 2-12 – Colligan, Saturday, 16th June

County Senior Football League Group B Round 5
Ballinacourty v Dungarvan – Dungarvan Club Grounds, Thursday, 14th June – CONCEDED BY DUNGARVAN

County Senior Hurling League Group A Round 5
Abbeyside 3-23 De La Salle 2-9 – Abbeyside, Saturday, 9th June

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 5
Abbeyside 1-11 Kilgobnet 3-21 – Dungarvan Club Grounds, Saturday, 9th June

County Senior Football League Group B Round 4
Ballinacourty v Rathgormack – Abbeyside, Saturday, 26th May – CONCEDED BY RATHGORMACK

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 3
Ballinacourty 0-14 Modeligo 1-14 – Abbeyside, Friday, 25th May

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 4
Abbeyside 4-24 Ballysaggart 0-6 – Cappoquin, Sunday, 20th May

County Senior Football League Group B Round 3
Ballinacourty v Ardmore – Abbeyside, Sunday, 20th May – CONCEDED BY ARDMORE

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 3
Abbeyside 4-12 Cappoquin 1-20 – Cappoquin, Friday, 18th May

County Minor ‘A’ Football Championship Final
Ballinacourty 1-10 Rathgormack 0-7 – Kill, Sunday, 13th May

County Senior Football League Group B Round 2
Ballinacourty 1-17 Clashmore 0-11 – Abbeyside, Sunday, 13th May

County Senior Hurling League Group A Round 4
Abbeyside 2-16 Fourmilewater 1-17 – Ballymacarbry, Saturday, 5th May

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 2
Abbeyside 2-10 Brickey Rangers 0-18 – Dungarvan Club Grounds, Friday, 4th May

County Minor ‘A’ Football Championship Round 4
Ballinacourty v De La Salle – Abbeyside, Tuesday, 1st May – CONCEDED BY DE LA SALLE

County U21 ‘A’ Football Championship Final
Ballinacourty 3-15 Gaultier 0-11 – Walsh Park, Sunday, 29th April

County Senior Hurling League Group A Round 3
Abbeyside v An Rinn – Abbeyside, Saturday, 28th April – CONCEDED BY AN RINN

County Minor ‘A’ Football Championship Round 3
Ballinacourty 3-10 Rathgormack 1-7 – Rathgormack, Friday, 27th April

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 2
Ballinacourty 3-13 Colligan Emmetts 0-13 – Abbeyside, Saturday, 21st April

County Senior Football Championship Group B Round 2
Ballinacourty 2-9 Clashmore 1-13 – Cappoquin, Saturday, 21st April

County Minor ‘A’ Football Championship Round 2
Ballinacourty 2-9 Gaultier 2-5 – Abbeyside, Tuesday, 17th April

County Senior Football Championship Group B Round 1
Ballinacourty 2-14 Brickey Rangers 0-4 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 15th April

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 1
Ballinacourty 3-16 Ballinameela 1-11 – Old Parish, Saturday, 14th April

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 1
Abbeyside 1-13 Geraldines 1-11 – Ardmore, Saturday, 7th April

County Senior Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Abbeyside 2-9 Ballyduff Upper 0-10 – Fraher Field, Thursday, 5th April

County Senior Hurling Championship Group A Round 1
Abbeyside 0-7 Ballygunner 1-12 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 1st April

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 1
Abbeyside 1-18 Clashmore 1-4 – An Rinn, Sunday, 1st April

County Senior Hurling League Group A Round 2
Abbeyside 2-17 Mount Sion 1-15 – Gold Coast, Saturday, 24th March

County Senior Hurling League Group A Round 1
Abbeyside 1-3 Passage 1-16 – Abbeyside, Monday, 19th March

County U21 ‘A’ Football Championship Round 2
Ballinacourty v The Nire – Gold Coast, Saturday, 17th March – CONCEDED BY THE NIRE

County Minor ‘A’ Football Championship Round 1
Ballinacourty 4-12 An Ghaeltacht 0-0 – Abbeyside, Thursday, 15th March

County U21 ‘A’ Football Championship Round 1
Ballinacourty 5-12 Comeragh Gaels 2-7 – Gold Coast, Sunday, 11th March

County Senior Football League Group B Round 1
Ballinacourty 0-13 Kilrossanty 0-3 – Leamybrien, Friday, 9th March

County U21 ‘A’ Football Championship Final
Ballinacourty 2-10 Gaultier 0-11 – Gold Coast, Saturday, 10th February

County U21 ‘A’ Football Championship Semi Final
Ballinacourty 1-11 The Nire 0-7 – Gold Coast, Saturday, 3rd February

County U21 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Final
Abbeyside 1-8 De La Salle 1-12 – Dunhill, Sunday, 14th January



Wednesday, November 28, 2018

Club Notes - 28th November


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Minnies Bar where the jackpot is €3200 as on Sunday night Eddie O Halloran was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 19 which when turned was not the joker but he did win €50. Niamh Enright and Jim Egan won €25 each.

Under 21 Hurling
This Saturday we take on De La Salle in the County Final at 2pm in Fraher Field.  All support would be greatly appreciated here as we seek to defeat a side who has beaten us in the last two County Finals.

Club AGM
Our AGM will take place in Ballinroad Hall on December 14th at 8pm. All with an interest in promoting Gaelic Games in our parish are welcome to attend.

Booking of Pitches
We would like to remind all our coaches to please ensure that they book the pitches with Michael O’Donovan before training.

Club Bingo
Our club bingo returns to CBS Hall this Sunday night where the jackpot is €1300.


Wednesday, November 21, 2018

Club Notes - 21st November

Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Minnies Bar where the jackpot is €3000 as on Sunday night Jim Egan was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 18 which when turned was not the joker but he did win €50. Joy and Michael Mansfield won €25 each.

Club AGM
Our AGM will take place in Ballinroad Hall on December 14th at 8pm. All with an interest in promoting Gaelic Games in our parish are welcome to attend.

Booking of Pitches
We would like to remind all our coaches to please ensure that they book the pitches with Michael O’Donovan before training.

Monster Bingo
Our Monster Bingo went ahead in The Park Hotel on Sunday afternoon last and turned out to be a fantastic success.  We thank all those who turned up to support the event and a big thank you to all in The Park Hotel for their help and hospitality on the day. 

Club Bingo
Our club bingo returns to CBS Hall this Sunday night.

Club History
Abbeyside / Ballinacourty GAA Club was formed in 1967 as a result of the amalgamation of Abbeyside Hurling and Football Clubs and Ballinacourty Football Club. It is situated within the Parish of Abbeyside, Ballinroad and Garranbane. Located on the eastern side of the River Colligan, it forms the northern and eastern shorelines of Dungarvan Harbour from Abbeyside Church to Ballinacourty Lighthouse
more
Development Fund
Abbeyside/Ballinacourty GAA Club has been growing at a dramatic pace over the past 10 years with the population of our parish increasing rapidly. We must ensure that we have the best facilities for all our players. We want to ensure that the next generation have the facilities that they need and deserve. We are asking supporters and friends to support this project over the next five years.
more
Strategic Plan
Past generations have had their visions for the future of our club. These are our current aims and with these achieved we hope to hand on the club to future generations in the same healthy state it was passed onto us.
more
Abbeyside/Ballinacourty GAA Club, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford, Ireland.
Website by: Déise Design