Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Club Notes - 18th September


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Alice O'Connor's Bar where the jackpot is €3600 as on Sunday night Maurice O’Donnell was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 22 which when turned was not the joker but he did win €50. Mia and Noah and Pat Moore won €25 each.

Senior Football
On Friday night last we played Kilrossanty in the quarter final of the championship in Fraher Field. At the end of normal time the sides were level meaning extra time was needed. Fortunately after extra time we emerged at winners by four points and will now play The Nire in the semi final.
TEAM: S. ENRIGHT, J. ELSTED, S. BRIGGS, B. LOOBY, D. McGRATH, D. COLLINS, R. FOLEY, J. BERESFORD, C. PRUNTY, M. MAHER, P. HURNEY, D. LOOBY, M. FERNCOMBE, N. MONTGOMERY, M. TWOMEY.
SUBS: M. O'HALLORAN, J. HURNEY, T. LOOBY, J. O'MAHONY, S. WHELAN BARRETT.

Intermediate Football
We played Colligan last Sunday in Fraher Field in the Western Quarter Final, where unfortunately we suffered a five point defeat.
TEAM: B. ENRIGHT, J. MULLEN, D. HENLEY, G. BREEN, C. FAGAN, P. LYNCH, M. POWER, S. O'HARE, S. AHERN, S. CLIFFE, D. HICKEY, M. KIELY, E. KIELY, S. O’DONOVAN, E. COLLINS.
SUBS: D. BRUNNOCK, E. AHERN, D. MONTGOMERY.

Minor Hurling
Our Minor hurlers welcomed Ballygunner to Abbeyside on Sunday morning last in their final game of the group stages of the championship. Our opponents emerged as winners on the morning meaning we now play Mt Sion in the quarter finals of the.

Junior Hurling
This weekend sees both our Junior teams in championship action in the knockout stages of the Western championship.  Firstly on Saturday our Junior A side play Kilrossanty in Fraher Field at 2:30pm in the Divisional semi final and then on Sunday our Junior C team play Brickey Rangers at 2pm in the Western Final in Fraher Field.

Club Bingo
Our club bingo continues in the CBS Hall this Sunday night where the jackpot is €1250.


Sunday, September 15, 2019

Fixtures

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Semi Final
Abbeyside v Kilrossanty – Fraher Field, Saturday, 21st September, 2:30pm

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Final
Abbeyside v Brickey Rangers – Fraher Field, Sunday, 22nd September, 2:00pm


Results


Western Intermediate Football Championship Quarter Final
Ballinacourty 0-9 Colligan 2-8 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 15th September

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 6
Abbeyside 1-8 Ballygunner 2-19 – Abbeyside, Sunday, 15th September

County Senior Football Championship Quarter Final
Ballinacourty 4-6 Kilrossanty 3-5 – Fraher Field, Friday, 13th September (AET)

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 5
Abbeyside 2-16 Naomh Carthaigh 3-13 – Lismore, Sunday, 8th September

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 4
Abbeyside 2-19 Passage 1-12 – Passage, Wednesday, 4th September

County Senior Hurling Championship Quarter Final
Abbeyside 3-12 Dungarvan 2-17 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 1st September

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Semi Final
Abbeyside 3-10 Kilgobnet 2-8 – Stradbally, Friday, 30th August

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 5
Abbeyside 1-21 Colligan 2-17 – Bushy Park, Saturday, 24th August

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 3
Abbeyside 3-10 De La Salle 1-13 – Gracedieu, Wednesday, 14th August

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 5
Ballinacourty 2-8 Ballinameela 2-3 – Fraher Field, Thursday, 8th August

County Senior Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
Abbeyside 2-10 Roanmore 0-16 – Carrickbeg, Sunday, 28th July

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 4
Abbeyside 1-19 Geraldines 1-11 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 27th July

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 2
Abbeyside 2-20 Mount Sion 0-10 – Abbeyside, Thursday, 25th July

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 4
Abbeyside 8-17 Shamrocks 0-8 – Knockanore, Saturday, 20th July

County U19 Football Championship Division 1 Final
Ballinacourty 1-7 Rathgormack 0-5 – Fraher Field, Thursday, 18th July

County Senior Football Championship Group C Round 3
Ballinacourty v Gaultier – Leamybrien, Sunday, 14th July – CONCEDED BY GAULTIER

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 4
Ballinacourty 2-9 Dungarvan 1-14 – Fraher Field, Friday, 12th July

County Minor Hurling Championship Division 1 Round 1
Abbeyside 1-9 Roanmore 1-15 – Abbeyside, Wednesday, 10th July

County Minor Football Championship Division 1 Final
Ballinacourty 1-7 Gaultier 7-14 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 30th June

County Senior Football League Group A Round 5
Ballinacourty 1-8 Nire 1-13 – Abbeyside, Saturday, 29th June

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 3
Abbeyside 2-14 Kilgobnet 0-13 – Kilgobnet, Friday, 28th June

County Senior Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Abbeyside 3-15 Mount Sion 0-22 – Walsh Park, Saturday, 22nd June

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 3
Abbeyside 2-13 Kilgobnet 1-13 – Fraher Field, Thursday, 20th June

County Senior Hurling League Group B Round 5
Abbeyside 0-7 Dungarvan 1-17 – Dungarvan Club Grounds, Friday, 14th June

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 3
Ballinacourty 1-13 Modeligo 0-10 – Colligan, Sunday, 26th May

County Senior Hurling League Group B Round 4
Abbeyside 2-17 Fourmilewater 0-10 – Abbeyside, Monday, 20th May

County Senior Football League Group A Round 4
Ballinacourty v Stradbally – Stradbally, Saturday, 18th May – CONCEDED BY BALLINACOURTY

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 2
Ballinacourty 1-15 Colligan Emmets 0-12 – Bushy Park, Friday, 17th May

County Senior Football League Group A Round 3
Ballinacourty 2-14 An Rinn 3-9 – An Rinn, Thursday, 9th May

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 2
Abbeyside 1-12 Brickey Rangers 2-9 – Abbeyside, Sunday, 5th May

County Minor Football Championship Division 1 Round 4
Ballinacourty 3-13 An Ghaeltacht 3-1 – An Rinn, Sunday, 28th April

Western Intermediate Football Championship Round 1
Ballinacourty 0-4 Sliabh gCua 1-6 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 20th April

County Senior Football Championship Group C Round 2
Ballinacourty 2-12 An Rinn 1-8 – Fraher Field, Friday, 19th April

County Senior Football Championship Group C Round 1
Ballinacourty 1-16 Brickey Rangers 0-4 – Fraher Field, Sunday, 14th April

County Senior Football League Group A Round 2
Ballinacourty 0-15 Kilrossanty 1-6 – Abbeyside, Tuesday, 9th April

Western Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Round 1
Abbeyside 3-11 Melleray 0-12 – Abbeyside, Sunday, 7th April

County Senior Hurling Championship Group B Round 1
Abbeyside 2-16 Fourmilewater 0-13 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 6th April

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 2
Abbeyside 1-19 Tourin 0-13 – Bushy Park, Saturday, 6th April

County Minor Football Championship Division 1 Round 3
Ballinacourty 2-6 Gaultier 1-6 – Abbeyside, Tuesday, 2nd April

Western Junior ‘A’ Hurling Championship Round 1
Abbeyside 1-21 St. Mary’s 2-7 – Fraher Field, Saturday, 30th March

County Senior Hurling League Group B Round 3
Abbeyside 3-17 Ballyduff Upper 2-17 – Ballyduff Upper, Saturday, 30th March

County U19 Football Championship Division 1 Round 3
Ballinacourty 3-9 Rathgormack 0-7 – Abbeyside, Sunday, 24th March

County Senior Hurling League Group B Round 2
Abbeyside 0-13 Tallow 2-13 – Tallow, Saturday, 23rd March

County Minor Football Championship Division 1 Round 2
Ballinacourty 4-7 Kilrossanty 2-6 – Abbeyside, Wednesday, 20th March

County U19 Football Championship Division 1 Round 2
Ballinacourty 1-10 St. Oliver’s 1-9 – Ballinameela, Saturday, 16th March

County Senior Hurling League Group B Round 1
Abbeyside 5-16 Lismore 3-12 – Abbeyside, Thursday, 14th March

County U19 Football Championship Division 1 Round 1
Ballinacourty v Gaultier – Abbeyside, Saturday, 2nd March – CONCEDED BY GAULTIER

County Senior Football League Final 2018 & County Senior Football League Group A Round 1
Ballinacourty 1-10 Rathgormack 1-6 – Carrickbeg, Thursday, 28th February

County Minor Football Championship Division 1 Round 1
Ballinacourty 0-8 The Nire 2-10 – Ballymacarbry, Sunday, 24th February



Wednesday, September 11, 2019

Club Notes - 11th September


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Alice O'Connor’s Bar where the jackpot is €3400 as on Sunday night Eleanor McGrath was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 48 which when turned was not the joker but she did win €50. Conor Clancy and Jim Egan won €25 each.

Senior Football
This Friday night we play Kilrossanty in the Quarter Final of the championship at 8:30pm in Fraher Field.

Intermediate Football
We play Colligan this Sunday at 12:30pm in Fraher Field in the Western Quarter Final.

Minor Hurling
Our Minor hurlers travelled to Lismore on Sunday morning last and at the end of an entertaining game the sides finished level. This Sunday we play Ballygunner in Abbeyside.

Club Bingo
Our club bingo continues in the CBS Hall this Sunday night where the jackpot is €1200.



Wednesday, September 4, 2019

Club Notes - 4th September


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Alice O'Connor’s Bar where the jackpot is €3200 as on Sunday night Patch Foley was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 3 which when turned was not the joker but he did win €50.  Louise and Kevin and Jack O’Hare won €25 each.


Wednesday, August 28, 2019

Club Notes - 28th August


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Alice O'Connor’s Bar where the jackpot is €3000 as on Sunday night Pat Buckley was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 13 which when turned was not the joker but he did win €50.  Liam Sheehan and Maurice O'Donnell won €25 each.

Senior Hurling
This Sunday night we play Dungarvan in the County Quarter Final in Fraher Field at 7:30pm.

Junior Hurling
On Saturday last we played Colligan in our final game of the group stages of the Western Championship in Bushy Park and came away with a good win.
TEAM: L. POWER, S. O'CONNOR, G. BREEN, E. BRACKETT, S. O'HARE, J. O'MAHONY, J. DUGGAN, S. O’DONOVAN, D. HENLEY, S. CROTTY, M. FIVES, D. HICKEY, S. CLIFFE, S. AHERN, E. KIELY.
SUBS: J. WALSH, B. FLYNN, J. POWER.

This Friday night our Junior C team play Kilgobnet in Stradbally at 8:00pm in the Western Semi Final.

Club Bingo
Our club bingo continues in the CBS Hall this Sunday night where the jackpot is €1100.


Camogie Notes - 28th August


All-Ireland Champions
On behalf of all in the club we would like to congratulate the Waterford Under 16 Camogie team on their victory in the All Ireland final on Sunday.  We would especially like to congratulate our own Aoibhín O'Grady on winning an All Ireland medal.

Aoibhín O'Grady with her mother, Elena
celebrating victory in the
All-Ireland U16B Camogie Final


Wednesday, August 21, 2019

Club Notes - 21st August


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Alice O'Connor’s Bar where the jackpot is €2800 as on Sunday night Liam O’Connor was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 28 which when turned was not the joker but he did win €50. Mia and Noah and Mick Dunne won €25 each.

Minor Hurling
On Wednesday night last our Minor hurlers travelled to De La Salle for their third game of the County Championship where they came away with a very good three point victory.

Junior Hurling
This Saturday we play Colligan in our final game of the group stages of the Western Championship.

Club Bingo
Our club bingo continues in the CBS Hall this Sunday night where the jackpot is €1050.


Wednesday, August 14, 2019

Club Notes - 14th August


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Alice O'Connor’s Bar where the jackpot is €2600 as on Sunday night Martina Cosgrave was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 23 which when turned was not the joker but she did win €50. Marian Whelan and Ben O Donovan won €25 each.

Minor Hurling
This Wednesday night our Minor hurlers travel to De La Salle for their third game of the County Championship where they play the home team at seven.

Club Bingo
Our club bingo continues in the CBS Hall this Sunday night where the jackpot is €1000.

Sympathy
On behalf of all in the club we would like to send our deepest sympathies to the family and friends of the late Jack McGrath who died tragically last weekend.  Jack's family are one of the best known GAA families in the county having given decades of service to Brickey Rangers club.  Jack was an extremely popular young man in the town and his loss will be sorely felt by all who knew him. Once again we send our sympathies to all in the Brickey Rangers club, to the McGrath and Queally families but especially to Jack's parents Johnny and Lucia and his sister Holly.


Wednesday, August 7, 2019

Club Notes - 7th August


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Alice O'Connor’s Bar where the jackpot is €2400 as on Sunday night Maurice O’Donnell was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 17 which when turned wasn’t the joker but he did win €50. Donal Looby and Peggy Walsh won €25 each.


Wednesday, July 31, 2019

Visit of London GAA

Last night, Tuesday 30th July, we were delighted to welcome London GAA, who are currently taking part in the GAA World Games in Carriganore, to our club grounds. The London Native team is made up of exclusively English born players, many of Irish descent. The evening began with a tour of our facilities followed by some food, refreshments and a series of presentations. We would like to thank Café Bliss for the food, the musicians for playing traditional Irish music and to Alice O'Connor's for the use of their premises and hospitality. The London Native players have won five and drawn one game so far with a further four matches today. We wish them the very best of luck as they seek to qualify for the knockout stages of the competition and hopefully a final in Croke Park on Friday.

London GAA at Abbeyside / Ballinacourty GAA Grounds

Club Notes - 31st July


Jack the Joker
Our ever popular Jack the Joker fundraiser continues this Sunday night in Alice O'Connor’s Bar where the jackpot is €2200 as on Sunday night Bridget Casey was drawn out of the drum and chose card number 17 which when turned wasn’t the joker but she did win €50. Pat O’Brien and Bridget Casey won €25 each.


Sunday, July 28, 2019

County Senior Hurling Championship Group B Table


This is the league table after the third and final round of games in Abbeyside’s County Senior Hurling Championship Group.

Pos
Team
P
W
D
L
PF
PA
SD
Pts
1
Abbeyside
3
2
1
0
7-41
0-51
+11
5
2
Mount Sion
3
2
0
1
5-58
5-39
+19
4
3
Roanmore
3
1
1
1
1-47
7-36
-7
3
4
Fourmilewater
3
0
0
3
4-33
5-53
-23
0

Results         Abbeyside 2-10 Roanmore 0-16
Mount Sion 2-19 Fourmilewater 2-11

Having topped our group, we qualify automatically for the quarter final of the championship.



Club History
Abbeyside / Ballinacourty GAA Club was formed in 1967 as a result of the amalgamation of Abbeyside Hurling and Football Clubs and Ballinacourty Football Club. It is situated within the Parish of Abbeyside, Ballinroad and Garranbane. Located on the eastern side of the River Colligan, it forms the northern and eastern shorelines of Dungarvan Harbour from Abbeyside Church to Ballinacourty Lighthouse
more
Development Fund
Abbeyside/Ballinacourty GAA Club has been growing at a dramatic pace over the past 10 years with the population of our parish increasing rapidly. We must ensure that we have the best facilities for all our players. We want to ensure that the next generation have the facilities that they need and deserve. We are asking supporters and friends to support this project over the next five years.
more
Strategic Plan
Past generations have had their visions for the future of our club. These are our current aims and with these achieved we hope to hand on the club to future generations in the same healthy state it was passed onto us.
more
Abbeyside/Ballinacourty GAA Club, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford, Ireland.
Website by: Déise Design